Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

How we use your information

This privacy notice explains how Magic Bus UK (the Data Controller) collects your data and how we use it. It explains the legal basis for us processing your data and applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website: www.magicbusuk.org
  • People who make a donation to Magic Bus UK
  • People who sign up to receive the Magic Bus UK direct marketing
  • People who attend Magic Bus UK events
Our Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

When Magic Bus UK processes your personal data, we will do so on the legal basis of “Contract” or “Consent”, depending on the situation.

When you make a donation, or set up a direct debit, we will process your data under the legal basis of “Contract”. As we must process your personal data in order to complete your donation, we do not require your consent to begin processing. However, your data will be securely deleted 6 years once the payment process has finished. For Gift Aid, we are required to hold your data for 6 years by HMRC, after which it will be destroyed. For more information about how we use your data when you make a donation, please see the section titled “People who make a donation to Magic Bus UK”.

For direct marketing, such as sending you emails or letters, making phone calls etc., we will only ever process your data using the legal basis of “Consent”. This means we will only ever contact you with your express consent and we will no longer do so if you ever choose to withdraw your consent. For further details regarding direct marketing, please see the section titled “People who sign up to receive the Magic Bus UK direct marketing”

Visitors to Our Website

When you visit magicbusuk.org, just as when you visit most websites, a Cookie is placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that help ensure that the website works correctly and more efficiently. It also provides us with standard information regarding how you used the website through the third-party service Google Analytics. This information is completely anonymised meaning that it is impossible to determine the identities of who is visiting our website.

This website (including this privacy notice) contains a number of links to external websites. This privacy notice does not cover those websites and Magic Bus UK is not responsible for the content of those websites.

For more information about Cookies and how to manage or delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

People Who Make a Donation to Magic Bus UK

When you make a donation to Magic Bus UK, either online or by using one of our pledge cards, we will take the following information as required to complete the donation:

  • Name and Title
  • Billing Address
  • Email Address & Telephone Number
  • Debit/Credit Card Details
  • Declaration of Tax Payer Status (for those including Gift Aid in their donation)

This data will be shared with our payment provider, “RSM 2000”, only for the purposes for processing the payment.
If you agree to include Gift Aid with your donation, your details will be shared with HM Revenue and Customs only for the purposes of verifying taxpayer status and reclaiming tax on our behalf.
When you make a donation, we will also ask you if you would like to sign up to receive Magic Bus UK direct marketing. For information regarding this, please see the section below titled “People who sign up to receive Magic Bus UK direct marketing”.

Once the payment process is complete, the information that we have taken will be destroyed after 6 years.

Magic Bus UK will never share this data with anyone beyond our payment provider RSM 2000, and HM Revenue and Customs.

People Who Sign Up to Magic Bus UK Direct Marketing

Magic Bus UK will never contact you without your express consent. When we ask for your consent, we will make it clear how we will contact you (via email, telephone, post etc.) and what we will be contacting you about. In general, Magic Bus UK will be likely to contact you about:

  • Direct Marketing (Newsletters, Campaigns, Fundraising requests etc.)
  • Invitations to Events
  • Market Research Surveys

Magic Bus UK promises to never share your data with other organisations for marketing or fundraising purposes. However, we will share your data with the companies Microsoft and Blackbaud only for the purposes of securely processing and storing your data. As both Microsoft and Blackbaud are organisations based in the United States, we may transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) when we store your data on their systems. Both companies are covered by the US – E.U. Privacy Shield Framework, which ensures your data remains private and secure outside of the EEA.

Should Magic Bus change the third parties which it works with for the purposes of data storage and processing, our privacy policy will be updated accordingly.

Microsoft Privacy Policy
Blackbaud Privacy Policy
US- EU Privacy Shield Framework

In addition to using your personal data to contact you, your data will be used for the purposes of analysing our marketing campaigns, preparing for and analysing Magic Bus UK events, and maintaining records of your consent.

Your data will be held for these purposes indefinitely or until you withdraw your consent.

Consent can be withdrawn or changed at any time. To do so, please contact info@magicbusuk.org and we will ensure your data is appropriately altered/destroyed with immediate effect. Alternatively, you can withdraw consent at any time by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from us.

People Who Attend Magic Bus UK Events

If you attend a Magic Bus UK event, we may ask you for a donation or if you would like to sign up to receive Magic Bus UK direct marketing (or both). If we do so, we will first ask for your express consent before proceeding. If you make a donation to Magic Bus UK, please see the above section entitled “People who make a donation to Magic Bus UK” to see how we will use the information you provide us. If you sign up to receive direct marketing, please see the above section entitled “People who sign up to receive Magic Bus UK direct marketing” to see how we will use the information you provide us.

How We Keep Your Data Secure

We use appropriate technical and organisational safeguards in order to ensure that your data is kept secure and limit information access to a need-to-know basis.

If you use a credit or debit card to make a donation to us, this information is passed securely to our payment provider. This is done in accordance with industry standards and your details are not stored on our website.

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

Complaints

Magic Bus UK makes an effort to go beyond the data protection standard required for an organisation of its size and as such we take complaints seriously. If you feel that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, please contact us at info@magicbusuk.org.

If you feel our response is unsatisfactory, that we have failed to maintain the standard outlined here, or infringed your rights in any way, you are entitled to submit a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), who will investigate further.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of all the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please contact us at info@magicbusuk.org. We will endeavour to provide you with this information in one month. Additionally, you have the Right to Portability: if you wish, any data that you request from us can be provided in a portable, electronic format.

You have the Right to Rectification. If any of your data is incorrect or out-of-date, please get in touch with use at info@magicbusuk.org, and we will ensure your data is updated.

You have the Right to Restrict Processing. If you desire, you can demand that we immediately stop processing your data. In this instance, we will continue to store your data, however we will not do anything with it.

You have the Right to Withdraw Consent and the Right to Erasure. If you wish to withdraw consent for us contacting you, or if you wish for us to erase all the data we hold about you, please get in touch with us at info@magicbusuk.org, and we will comply with your request in a secure manner.

If you feel your rights have been infringed in any way or that Magic Bus UK has failed to maintain the standard outlined here, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) who will investigate further.

Changes to Our Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy in the future. If we do so, updates will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through email.

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding your personal data or our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at:

Email: info@magicbusuk.org
Telephone: +44 (0)207 922 7717
Address and registered office: 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH

Registered charity number: 1124753

Company number: 6580717

Give a child a future today.

Get exclusive updates about our work.

32-36 Loman Street
London SE1 0EH

Email: info@magicbusuk.org
Phone: 020 7922 7717